Privacy Policy

Henson Property Management P/L trading as Roost Realty hereby set out our adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles for the information of all persons and companies that we hold data on or may collect from.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We provide real estate services including the letting, managing and sale and promotion of properties. In order to conduct this business and provide these services and manage our customer relationships, we need to collect relevant Personal Information. This may include your name, address, credit card/banking details, email address, contact phone numbers, age, previous rental history, tenant ledger, payslips, driver’s licence number, and date of birth.

We may collect this information either in person, online or over the telephone. If you choose not to supply us with the Personal Information we request, we may be unable to provide you with services. We may also collect Personal Information from publicly available or subscription based sources, or where we are legally obliged to do so.

Any emails we receive from you are also collected along with records of phone calls or meetings. This information is all held within our management, billing and CRM systems.

Generally, all Personal Information is collected directly from you, or with your consent, and our policy is to collect only Personal Information that we need for a particular purpose. The circumstances in which we may collect Personal Information from you include when you:

(a) register on roostrealty.com.au; zenquarter.com; zestresidences.com; investforless.com.au or via our listing portal on realestate.com.au
(b) request to be contacted;
(c) complete an online form;
(d) complete an application form
(e) register for an event;
(f) participate in a promotional offer or competition; and
(g) subscribe to a newsletter or a mailing list.

We do not collect any sensitive information relating to; racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record.

As soon as we collect your personal information via webform, you will receive notification of our identity along with our contact details. This notification email will contain a link to this policy.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Roost Realty collects, holds and uses this information to deliver services to you, and to improve the services that we provide. This information is only disclosed to our employees and third parties that require the information for the service to be delivered to you. In the case of events, your registration details will only be provided to event partners with your consent upon registration. We may also this information to send you direct mail for future product/services/updates. Roost Realty collects personal information from all clients. A definition of client is someone who has purchased a product, or service from us at any time, or a person who has attended an event, or been a supplier or potential supplier. Additionally visitors to our website or landing pages may be required to submit personal data to receive access to content or downloads.

We may use your information to offer you other products or services, to invite you to events or to keep you informed on industry information. If we use your information for direct marketing purposes it is for our own communications only. We have opt-out procedures for both email and mail communications. You may request to stop receiving both or one of those mediums from us and we will comply. Clicking on the unsubscribe links within emails is an automatic unsubscribe from the system. If you email us directly this process will take up to 72 hours.

We take the protection of the security of your personal information seriously and it is only used and made available to the persons required to deliver the requested services to you. All areas where your information is stored are either password protected or physically locked.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you are a tenant, your personal information will be disclosed to third parties in the following situations;
a) If you require maintenance or works related to power, water or telecommunications then your information will be supplied to the relevant contractors/entities in order to contact you and complete the work required
b) If the property requires other access from valuers, sales agents then basic information will be supplied
c) If you are on the NRAS or apply for NRAS your information will be supplied to ETHAN HOUSING in order to approve your application
d) If you are a tenant and you default on rent or conduct other serious breaches, your personal information may be listed by us on TICA
e) If the police come to us in relation to a tenant in one of our properties we will supply this information
f) If your property is going to other managing agency then your personal information will be shared with the other agency or if you apply for a property with another agency after being our tenant
g) If you require rental support then we will share your information with the requested organisation(s)

If you are purchasing or selling a property your information will be shared with the legal firms involved in the sales process and banks or valuers as needed

We may disclose Personal Information to companies which are part of the group of companies, in which case we will use best endeavours to ensure that those companies adhere to standards and obligations substantially similar to those set out in this Privacy Policy. We do not disclose your information to anyone outside of Australia.

Individuals may if they wish choose to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However this may affect the level of service received, and will require that some services i.e. sales, rentals and property management will not be deliverable at all.

 

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION
If we receive personal information that we did not solicit we will determine within 30 days whether or not we could have could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 if we had solicited the information. If we determine that we could not have collected that information, the information will be removed from our records.

 

CORRECTIONS, REQUESTS & COMPLAINTS
Individuals may request to receive a copy of the information that is held on them by emailing info@roostrealty.com.au. If the individual wishes to seek the correction of such information, they may also put this in writing to PO BOX 2284 Darwin NT 0801

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please email. In such an instance both the Marketing Manager and General Manager will independently review the complaint. We will revert back to the updated privacy laws and respond to you within 14 days.

 

CONTACTING US
This APP privacy policy is available free of charge on our website and from request by contacting our office. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled Personal Information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:
(a) by telephone 08 8981 4422; or
(b) by facsimile 08 8941 9035 ; or
(c) by e-mail info@roostrealty.com.au; or
(d) by letter The Privacy Officer, Roost Realty PO BOX 2284 Darwin NT 0801
We will endeavour to:
(e) provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and
(f) resolve your query or complaint within 14 days.
If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/about/contact.html or call 1300 363 992).

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 6th March 2016.